about_us.gif

People

This page includes a complete list of all Aldeburgh Music staff.

Please click here for details of job vacancies.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE
Chief Executive: Roger Wright: jalexander@aldeburgh.co.uk
PA/Administrator: Jane Alexander

ARTISTIC PLANNING
Head of Artistic Planning: Dan Whitfield
Artistic Administrator: Hettie Hope
Artistic Planning Co-ordinator: Sharon Goddard*
Opera Administrator: Chelsea Lawrence
Freelance Project Management: Jo Seifert*
Programme Book Editor: Jane Bellingham*

ARTIST DEVELOPMENT
Artist Development Manager, Vocal & Residencies: Caro Barnfield
Artist Development Manager, Instrumental: Maria Dobing*
Artist Development Administrator, Vocal: Imogen Hurst
Artist Development Administrator, Residencies: Rebecca Knights
Artist Development Co-ordinator: Emily Curwen

EDUCATION
Head of Education: Phillipa Reive
Education Manager: Lizzie Woods
Education Officer: Karen Dickman
Project Manager (Friday Afternoons): Ann Barkway+

ALDEBURGH YOUNG MUSICIANS
Head of Aldeburgh Young Musicians: Colin Virr
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Officer: Melissa Matthews*
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Coordinator: Otis Luxton*


about09-02_people.jpg
The River Alde at Snape. Photo: Paul Morris

FINANCE
Head of Finance: Terry Comer
Financial Accountant: Rachel Tompkins
Finance Assistant: Adrian Smith

FUNDRAISING
Head of External Relations: Kate Lloyd
Trusts & Donations Manager: Julia Ransome*
Proposal Writer: Andrew Aughton*+
Special Events Fundraiser: Nicola Anderson*
Friends Administrator: Katherine Reading*
Fundraising Administrator: Nick Thorpe
Corporate Development Manager: Ciara Scallon*
Events Co-ordinator: Polly Webb*

MARKETING

Head of Communications: Shoel Stadlen
Digital Manager: Matthew Jolly
Marketing Campaigns Co-ordinator: Terezija Hirs*
Digital & Design Officer: Sam Murray-Sutton
Communications Officer: Joanna van der Hoeven*
National Press Representation: Macbeth Media Relations

OPERATIONS
General Manager: Harry Young

Operations Administrator: Nikki Horton*
Operations Co-ordinator: Tracy Virr*
Systems and Data Manager: James Dobing
Reception: Caroline Samuel
Weekend Visitor Centre Assistants (job-share): Meryem Siemmond*, Maggie Smith*, Patti Caplin*

Box Office Manager: Peter Mulgrew
Box Office Assistants: Aiden Higgs*, Sian Peasey*,  Nigel Suckling*,  Deborah Stocker*, Pam Walker*, Kathy Willan*
House Manager: Jeremy Althorpe*
Deputy House Manager: Deborah Dann*

Buildings and Stage Manager: Ron Green
Deputy Buildings Manager: Aleck Green
Concert Hall Housekeeping Supervisor: Myrna Green
Concert Hall Assistant: Jason Copping

Technical Co-ordinator: Geoff Spain
Assistant Technician: Jakes Hughes

Keyboard Instruments: Graham Cooke+
Elizabeth Court Manager: Shani Scott

Catering and Events Manager: Tim Wood

COUNCIL
Simon Robey (Chairman); Sarah Zins (Deputy Chairman), David Robbie (Treasurer), William & Miranda Kendall, Trevor Phillips, Garth Pollard; Patricia Swannell; Alasdair Tait; Laura Wade-Gery; Roger Wright.

ENDOWMENT FUND TRUSTEES
Simon Robey (Chairman), Stephen Barter, David Robbie, Richard Wyatt, Sarah Zins

PRESIDENT
The Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, CBE

FRIENDS PRESIDENT
Alan Britten, CBE

OBSERVERS
Colin Matthews, Britten–Pears Foundation; Richard Jarman, Britten–Pears Foundation; Julia Ient, Arts Council England; Richard Smith, Suffolk County Council

VICE-PRESIDENTS
The Lord Briggs, The Lord Geddes, Lady Maddocks, Lord Moser

HONORARY DIRECTORS OF THE BRITTEN–PEARS PROGRAMME
Heather Harper, Donald Mitchell, Murray Perahia

* temporary, casual or part-time member of staff
+ freelance worker
 


 

 


The Britten–Pears Story and Snape Maltings Concert Hall tour

Click below to view a short video about the history of the Aldeburgh Festival and the Britten–Pears legacy, and for a tour of Snape Maltings Concert Hall with the late maltster and Concert Hall manager, Bob Ling.

about09-02_side-bp-vid.jpg
about09-02_side-bl-vid.jpg