This page includes a complete list of all Aldeburgh Music staff.

Please click here for details of job vacancies.

Chief Executive: Roger Wright:
PA/Administrator: Jane Alexander

Head of Artistic Planning: Dan Whitfield
Producer, Artistic Planning: Hettie Hope
Artistic Planning Co-ordinator: Sharon Goddard*
Opera Administrator: Chelsea Lawrence
Programme Book Editor: Jane Bellingham*

Artist Development Manager, Vocal & Residencies: Caro Barnfield*
Artist Development Manager, Instrumental: Maria Dobing*
Producer, Aldeburgh Residencies & Open Space: Rebecca Knights
Producer, Instrumental: Emily Mummery
Producer, Vocal: Fay Jennett*
Assistant Producer: Tom Lovatt*
Artist Development Assistant: Jessica Cowper*
Artist Development & Planning Assistant: Kirsty Anderson

Head of Education: Phillipa Reive
Education Manager: Lizzie Woods
Education Officer: Karen Dickman
Education Officer (Friday Afternoons): Callum Given
Education Officer (Aldeburgh Sings): Melissa Matthews
Project Manager (Friday Afternoons): Ann Barkway+

Head of Aldeburgh Young Musicians: Colin Virr
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Coordinator: Otis Luxton*
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Assistant: Tilly Gugenheim*

The River Alde at Snape. Photo: Paul Morris

Head of Finance: Terry Comer
Finance Manager: Steven Lees
Management Accountant: Joanne Cork
Financial Accountant: Rachel Tompkins
Accounts Assistant: Adrian Smith
Accounts Assistant: Angela Hurlock*
Accounts Assistant: Ceri Larman
Payroll & Accounts Assistant: Caroline Ellis

Human Resources
HR Manager: Helen Fletcher*

Head of Fundraising and External Relations: Penny Jonas*
Trusts & Foundations Manager: Becky Marley
Legacies & Donations Manager: Julia Ransome*
Business Association & Individual Donor Manager: Nicola Anderson*
Friends Administrator: Kat Reading*
Fundraising Administrator: Nick Thorpe
Corporate Development Manager: Ciara Scallon*
Events Co-ordinator: Polly Webb*


Head of Communications: Shoel Stadlen (on leave)
Acting Head of Communications: Terezija Hirs
Digital Manager: Matt Jolly
Digital & Design Officer: Sam Murray-Sutton
Marketing Assistant: Olivia Penny

General Manager: Harry Young

Operations Co-ordinator: Tracy Virr
Systems and Data Manager: James Dobing
IT Support Assistant: Fiona Purbrick
Visitor Centre Supervisor: Caroline Samuel

Box Office Manager: Peter Mulgrew
Box Office Assistants: Aiden Higgs*, Beverley Osborn*, Clare Palmer*, Sian Peasey*, Nigel Suckling*, Pam Walker*, Andrea Ewing*, Lucy MacPhail*, Louisa Ernesti*
House Manager: Jeremy Althorpe*
Deputy House Manager: Deborah Dann*
AM Buildings & Site Services Manager: Ron Green
Deputy AM Buildings & Site Services Manager: Aleck Green
Housekeeping Supervisor: Myrna Green

Technical Manager: Geoff Spain
Assistant Stage Manager: Jason Copping
Stage Technician: Ronnie Green

Keyboard Instruments: Graham Cooke+
Elizabeth Court Manager: Shani Scott

Catering and Events Manager: Adam Lambert

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman); Sarah Zins (Deputy Chairman), David Robbie (Treasurer), Miranda Kendall, Angela Lynch; Trevor Phillips, Garth Pollard; Patricia Swannell; Alasdair Tait; Roger Wright.

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman), Stephen Barter, Garth Pollard, David Robbie, Richard Wyatt, Sarah Zins

The Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, CBE

Sarah Bardwell, Britten–Pears Foundation; Colin Matthews, Britten–Pears Foundation; Adrian Cooke, Relationship Manager, Arts Council England

The Lord Geddes, Lady Maddocks

Heather Harper, Donald Mitchell, Murray Perahia

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman); Terry Comer; William Kendall; Lord Rose of Monewden; Clive Schlee; Andrew Staff; Laura Wade-Gery; Harry Young

* temporary, casual or part-time member of staff
+ freelance worker